2016 Colorado Film Award Winners

The Colorado International Film Festival proudly congratulates its 2016 Award Winners.

Grand Jury Prize: Exit Thread directed by Paul Andrew Kimball
Special Jury Prize: Glen's Village directed by Dorian Geiger
Jury Prize: High Relief directed by Jenny Toledo
Colorado Film Award - Platinum: Taking Flight: Learning at The Logan School directed by Cynthia Gray
Colorado Film Award - Gold: Frozen Dead Guy directed by Rion Smith
Colorado Film Award- Silver: Trailblazers: The Story of Ring the Peak directed by Steve Bremner
Best Actor: Hoyt Richards in Intersection directed by Tim French
Best Actress: Cara Noel in The Rift directed by Hernan S. Zuleta
Best Documentary Feature: Future Dreaming directed by Kaya Finlayson
Best Documentary Directing: The Challenge directed by Peter Williams MBE
Best Documentary Short: Finding A Champion Within: The Kevin Saunders Story directed by David Kaufman
Best Documentary Film Editing: The Great Wall directed by Tadhg O'Sullivan
Best Dramatic Directing: MINE directed by Nick Dixon
Best Feature Film: The Hunt directed by Peter Rochon Nicholas
Best Foreign Film: Indefinite directed by Kane George Jason
Best Student Film: Diamond In The Rough directed by Damian Lang
Best Environmental Film: The Great Forest directed by Marli Lopez-Hope
Best Action Sports Film: Above All Else directed by Yali Sharon
Best Short Form Directing: Two For the Show directed by Michael McCallum
Cinematography Award: The Weight of Blood & Bones directed by Chris Ekstein
Film Editing Award: Redistributors directed by Adrian Tanner
Best Animation: Breathe directed by Jodelyn C. Arias
First-Time Directing Award: Land of Smiles directed by Bradley Stryker
Music Video Award: My Beautiful directed by Carlos Mats
Screenwriting Award: Reflection directed by Lee Cipolla
Best Television Pilot: Day Zero: "Persecution" directed by Cal Nguyen
Short Film Award: The Lion directed by Carmelo Zucco

Feature and Short Screenplay Competitions

1st Place “Seriah's Legacy” written by Julie M Kaufmann
2nd Place “Valley of Spirits” written by Warren R Hull
3rd Place “Gone Into The Clearing” written by Brad Ridddell
4th Place “Resurrection Time Conspiracy” written by James Carroll
5th Place “Corey's Hand” written by Jim Norman
Colorado Film Award - Platinum “Red Gulch” written by Peter Edward Forbes
Colorado Film Award - Gold “Lord Finn” written by Al Mertens
Colorado Film Award - Silver “Mary in the Gray” written by Cesare Joly
Colorado Film Award - Bronze “Fight or Flight” written by Tyson Razo

Official Finalists

“The Job Offer” written by Massimiliano Mauceri
“Worst Seat in the House” written by Alexa Garsterv
“Anointed” written by Diann Beck
“OLÉ: Rising Above The Mith” written by Kelly Jean Karam
“Voices” written by Susan Klos
“With no fate” written by Yurii Hereha
“Blood Trigger” written by Ron Podell
“An American Christmas Carol” written by Bob Canning
"Steppin' Out!”written by Steve Bensinger
“Flyover Country” written by Richard Morell

Honorable Mentions

“The Mishap of Jonas” written by Travis Lee Eller
“For Sale By Owner” written by Chad Henninger
“The Road To Outback Texas” written by Emanuel Ruggeri
“Ice Dancer” written by D.G. Stern
“Departed Harvest” written by JoDa Hodge
“Sand Devils” written by Tom Khazoyan
“Eventually, Everything is Fine” written by Maria Judice
“Murder Mountain” written by Philip T Brewster & Shona M Brewster
“The Gaze” written by Martine Allard
“Family History” written by Paul Schowalter